JOB TITLE: Regional Tourism Development Manager
EMPLOYER: Azerbaijan Tourism Board DUTY STATION: Azerbaijan
PUBLISHED: 2019-08-02 LAST UPDATED: N/A DEADLINE: 2019-09-01
Help us develop sustainable regional tourism destinations in Azerbaijan!
The State Tourism Agency (STA) is responsible for implementing policy and regulations in the field of tourism and is supporting regional development through conducting tourism research and developing and implementing regional tourism regulations, plans and projects as well as through institutional strengthening.
The overall purpose of the Regional Tourism Development Manager is to work with STA/ATB, our network of Tourist Information Centres (TICs) and Destination Management Organisations (DMOs) as well as different public and semi-public stakeholders in order to multiply tourism products and create attractive and competitive regional tourism destinations.
The Regional Tourism Development Manager is also required to support in the collection of data, conduct consultations with different public, semi-public and private sector stakeholders and act as a liaison with regional level public authorities.