Estimated Start Date: As soon as possible
Closing Date:   28 July, 2019
Open to Internal and External Candidates
Established in 1951, IOM is a Related Organization of the United Nations, and as the leading UN agency in the field of migration, works closely with governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental partners. IOM is dedicated to promoting humane and orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants.
Under the overall supervision of the Chief of Mission and the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator, the successful candidate will assist 1) liaison with beneficiary communities, partner agencies, local authorities and donors, monitoring project activities, and providing regular; 2) implementation and monitoring of the project “Integrated Rural Development for IDP Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of Kahriz Water Supply System” and 3) other Labour Mobility and Human Development (LHD) activities that aim at maximizing positive impacts of the project.
Core Functions / Responsibilities:
1. Act as the first line of communication and liaison with beneficiary communities and local authorities related to the Project in order to respond to general enquiries and maintain productive and collaborative working relationships.
2. Support the Project Coordinator in liaising and working closely with relevant Ministries, governmental institutes, academia, international organizations, donors and other stakeholders, including facilitation of field visits.
3. Assist in drafting periodic reporting, briefing notes, meeting minutes, visibility products and project factsheets in line with donor visibility requirement and internal guidelines, and ensure all project documents and records are maintained.
4. Prepare community sensitization and training materials and facilitate community mobilization and training in coordination with the Project Coordinator.
5. Assist with organization and logistical arrangements of conferences, seminars, workshops, training sessions and events; engaging relevant project stakeholders and partners, preparing and issuing invitations and associated documentation, identifying and securing suitable venues, coordinating bookings, and taking care of other financial, logistical and administrative issues.
6. Closely liaise with beneficiary communities and support the establishment and maintenance of community-driven Water User Associations and Water User Committees, including facilitation of community meetings.
7. Provide general support to the execution of beneficiary and community assessments, monitoring and evaluation of project activities.
8. Maintain the community-based Complaints and Feedback Mechanism (CFM), report communities’ feedback and grievances to the Project Coordinator, and mediate issues between the community members and the project staff.
9. Translate daily correspondence and project-related documents.
10. Perform other duties as may be assigned.
Required Qualifications and Experience
• Bachelor’s degree in Communications, Development Studies, Education, Social Science or other related fields from an accredited academic institution with 2 years’ relevant experience or
• Completed High School/Secondary School education from an accredited academic institution with minimum 4 years’ professional experience
• A minimum of two years of professional work experience in liaison, community development, project implementation, monitoring and evaluation and/or other relevant fields.
• Excellent communication, negotiation and writing skills in both English and Azerbaijani are required.
• Proven experience and/or sound knowledge of local capacity building, strategic communications and small-scale infrastructure rehabilitation is highly desirable.
• Experience in working with UN agencies and/or NGOs is preferable.
• Familiarity with standard MS Office applications and knowledge of social media are advantages.
Fluency in English and Azerbaijani is required.
Required Competencies
• Inclusion and respect for diversity: respects and promotes individual and cultural differences; encourages diversity and inclusion wherever possible.
• Integrity and transparency: maintains high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct.
• Professionalism: demonstrates ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercises careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges.
Core Competencies – behavioural indicators level 1
• Teamwork: develops and promotes effective collaboration within and across units to achieve shared goals and optimize results.
• Delivering results: produces and delivers quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner; is action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes.
• Managing and sharing knowledge: continuously seeks to learn, share knowledge and innovate.
• Accountability: takes ownership for achieving the Organization’s priorities and assumes responsibility for own action and delegated work.
• Communication: encourages and contributes to clear and open communication; explains complex matters in an informative, inspiring and motivational way.
Any offer made to the candidate in relation to this vacancy notice is subject to funding confirmation.
Appointment will be subject to certification that the candidate is medically fit for appointment and verification of residency, visa and authorizations by the concerned Government, where applicable.
Only candidates residing in either the country of the duty station or from a location in a neighbouring country that is within commuting distance of the duty station will be considered. In all cases, a prerequisite for taking up the position is legal residency in the country of the duty station, or in the neighbouring country located within commuting distance, and work permit, as applicable.
Interested candidates are requested to submit their application including the most recent CV with a motivation letter in English by indicating name of the position applied with its SVN number in the subject line of the e-mail to by the end of 28 July 2019.